Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

This website is operated by a leading Canadian biopharmaceutical company (referred in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “us” or ”our”) involved in the research, development and marketing of biopharmaceuticals in Canada. We value the relationship we have with healthcare professionals and patients/consumers. We are committed to protecting the personal information that individuals entrust us with.

This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information we collect and how we may maintain, use and disclose this information. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations.

We are bound by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and applicable provincial privacy legislation. This legislation is designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and otherwise managed.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, ‘personal information’ is information about an identifiable individual, and may include an individual’s name, residential address and contact information, gender, ethnic or racial origin, membership to a professional association or health information including an individual’s medical history or experience with one of our products.

Information about PIPEDA, as well as links to resources about applicable provincial privacy legislation, may be accessed from the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.priv.gc.ca/ Opens in new window

Personal information collected by us

We collect personal information for many aspects of our activities, including the following:

Patients may participate in clinical trials of biopharmaceutical products as part of our medical research and development programs. The trials are conducted by hospitals or other institutions, but are funded and supported by us. Patients who participate in these clinical trials provide express written consent to the manner in which their personal information will be collected, used, transferred, accessed and/or disclosed in connection with the research related to the trial.

Generally, we only receive de-identified information relating to clinical trial patients from physicians and investigators conducting the clinical trial. Personal identifiers related to this information, such as the patient’s name and residential address, are not collected by us except in limited circumstances and only with the patient’s express consent. These circumstances include certain clinical trials where our employees or our authorized contractors may view personal information at a clinical trial site to audit and/or monitor the trial and to comply with regulatory requirements.

In general, we use personal information for the following purposes:

Disclosure

We will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal information, without your prior consent, except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may transfer personal information on a confidential basis to our affiliates worldwide and third party contractors or service providers within or outside of Canada. These companies, which are engaged by us to provide services such as, database management, specialist mailing services, care management services, conference organization, marketing or advertising services, or clinical trial-related activities, will receive personal information necessary for the purposes for which they are engaged. We remain accountable for all personal information we transfer to these third party contractors and service providers, and take appropriate measures to ensure that these third parties safeguard the confidentiality of all personal information.

There may be circumstances where we share your personal information with third party contractors and service providers (including our affiliates) that are located outside Canada. In particular, your personal information may be stored on servers in the United States, Europe and other countries and may therefore be subject to other additional local legislation. Other jurisdictions, including the United States, may have laws and regulations that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under different circumstances than would Canada.

We may disclose personal information to third party manufacturers and service providers in circumstances involving a product or service complaint received by us, or to regulatory bodies where we are under a legal obligation to provide personal information. We may also disclose personal information for the purposes of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual. If such a disclosure is made, we will notify the individual about whom personal information was disclosed.

In addition, we must provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law. We may also disclose personal information to assist us in collecting a debt owed by you.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we merge with, sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to another party.

Personal information – Management and Security

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

The protection of your privacy and the safety of your personal information are very important to us. We will retain your personal information only for the time it is required for the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. We will securely destroy obsolete personal information.

We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer to oversee our management of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, our Website Privacy Policy, PIPEDA and applicable provincial privacy legislation.

We maintain the confidentiality of all personal information collected and will only disclose such information to employees and authorized service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated periodically to reflect any changes to our personal information practices. We will only treat your personal information in accordance with the privacy policy in place at the time of collection of such information, or as you otherwise consent or as permitted by law.

If you have questions about our privacy practices, wish to provide feedback about this Privacy Policy, would like to update your personal information or wish to access the personal information about you held by us, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer as follows:

Back to top
Share

You are now leaving the ChemoReady.ca Web site.

Links to any other organizations or information are provided solely as a service to our users. These links do not constitute an endorsement of these organizations or their programs by ChemoReady.ca or its sponsors, and none should be inferred. Any reference to a commercial product, process, service, or company is not an endorsement or recommendation by ChemoReady.ca or its sponsors. ChemoReady.ca is not responsible for the content of the Web pages found at these links.